Continuing my series on UK Lager, I look at the 1970s, the decade Lager really broke through.
Continuing my series on UK Lager, I look at the 1970s, the decade Lager really broke through.
I look at the developments in UK Lager between the wars. How exciting is that?
Our attention must now be directed to the principal subject of this evening's paper: Lager Beers ("Lager Biere"). Of these there are four recognised types :—Bohemian, Vienna, Bavarian, and American. As a general rule, three varieties of each are brewed: Light, Ordinary or Summer Lager, and Export. The exports are all brewed considerably stronger and contain more alcohol. All the types vary a good deal in colour, flavour, palate-fulness, amount of hops, acidity and alcohol. For example :—
1. Bavarian and Munich beers possess a light to dark-brown shade of colour, are lightly hopped, and are characterised by their palate fulness, sweet taste and malt flavour. Their gravities vary from 12.5° to 15.0° B. in the Light, and from 15.0° to 18.0° B. in the Export beers.
2. The Bohemian are light-yellow, as in the case of the Pilsener, to a peculiar greenish-yellow colour. They taste somewhat sharp, dry and wine-like, but with a prevailing bitter of hops as opposed to the lightly-hopped Bavarians. Their gravities vary from 10.5° to 11.5° B. for the Light, and from 11.0° to 12.8° B. for the Heavy.
3. The Vienna Lagers come somewhere midway between the Bavarian and Bohemian, especially as regards colour, hops, and taste. The gravities vary from 10.5° to 13.5° B. in the Light, and from 13.5° to 15.5° B. for the Heavy and Export beers. The larger amount of the common beer of Vienna is brewed at a gravity of 13.5° B.
4. The American Lagers generally follow the German rather than the Austrian types, yet differ considerably in the many American cities.
"Lager Beers" by James Grant in Journal of the Institute of Brewing Volume 15, Issue 3, May 1909, page 379.
It's odd that they state American beers were mostly of the German type. Surely most were of the Bohemian type, generally being very pale. There aren't any details with regard to strength, unfortunately.
| Largest Lager breweries year ending April 30, 1890 | ||
| brewery | location | hl |
| Anheuser-Busch | St. Louis | 746,552 |
| Pabst Brewing Company | Milwaukee | 725,255 |
| Joseph Schlitz Brewing Company | Milwaukee | 499,418 |
| George Ehret | New York | 363,237 |
| Spatenbrauerei | Munich | 466,752 |
| Lowen | Munich | 430,288 |
| Anton Dreher | Vienna | 417,918 |
| St. Marx Brauerei | Vienna | 275,974 |
| Source: | ||
| The Abbeville press and banner, (Abbeville, S.C.), 19 Nov. 1890. | ||
| Largest breweries in the UK in 1884 | ||
| brewery | location | hl |
| Guinness | Dublin | 2,127,570 |
| Bass | Burton | 1,636,592 |
| Allsopp | Burton | 1,391,104 |
| Barclay | London | 900,126 |
| Watney | London | 736,467 |
| Truman | London | 736,467 |
| Source: | ||
| Document ACC/2305/8/246 part of the Courage archive held at the London Metropolitan Archive. | ||
| UK pseudo-Lager in 1978 | ||||||
| Brewer | Beer | Price per pint (p) | OG | FG | ABV | App. Atten-uation |
| Cameron | Icegold | 33 | 1038.4 | 1005 | 4.35 | 86.98% |
| Federation | Ace of Clubs | 27 | 1034.9 | 1007.2 | 3.60 | 79.37% |
| Hull | Top Score | 38 | 1037.9 | 1005 | 4.29 | 86.81% |
| Vaux | Norseman | 34 | 1038.7 | 1005.9 | 4.27 | 84.75% |
| Greenall Whitley | Grunhalle | 33 | 1036.7 | 1005.4 | 4.08 | 85.29% |
| Hydes | Amboss | 35 | 1034.7 | 1008.55 | 3.39 | 75.36% |
| Lees | Gold Medal | 36 | 1033.7 | 1002.7 | 4.04 | 91.99% |
| Matthew Brown | Slalom | 30 | 1037.2 | 1004.75 | 4.23 | 87.23% |
| Oldham Brewery | Rheingold | 30 | 1035 | 1007 | 3.64 | 80.00% |
| Robinson | Einhorn | 34 | 1035.9 | 1004.1 | 4.14 | 88.58% |
| Thwaites | Stein | 37 | 1034.6 | 1007.8 | 3.48 | 77.46% |
| Hall & Woodhouse | Brock | 36 | 1032.4 | 1005.5 | 3.50 | 83.02% |
| Palmer | Shilthorn | 40 | 1041.4 | 1004.7 | 4.79 | 88.65% |
| Average | 34.1 | 1036.3 | 1005.7 | 3.98 | 84.27% | |
| Source: | ||||||
| Sunday Mirror - Sunday 08 October 1978, page 4. | ||||||
My video on pseudo-Lager:
A short video looking at the fake Lagers brewed in the UK in the 1960s and 1970s.
| 1897 Fremlin Pilsener | ||
| pale malt | 8.75 lb | 79.55% |
| flaked maize | 2.25 lb | 20.45% |
| Saaz 155 min | 1.00 oz | |
| Saaz 60 min | 1.00 oz | |
| Saaz 30 min | 1.00 oz | |
| OG | 1047 | |
| FG | 1010 | |
| ABV | 4.89 | |
| Apparent attenuation | 78.72% | |
| IBU | 30 | |
| SRM | 4 | |
| Mash at | double decoction | |
| Sparge at | 170º F | |
| Boil time | 155 minutes | |
| pitching temp | 53º F | |
| Yeast | Wyeast 2042 Danish lager | |
| action | barrels | temp. | mash temp |
| dough in | 9 | cold | |
| mash in | 3.5 | 210º F | 95º F |
| boil | 6.25 | 135º F | |
| boil | 6.25 | 165º F | |
| sparge | 5 | 170º F | |
| sparge | 6 | 170º F | |
| sparge | 6 | 170º F |
I'm back on the Lager again. With details of the first Lager ever brewed in the UK. Which was surprisingly early.
I chat about Kulmbacher, one of my favourite extinct Lager styles. Strong and heavily hopped - why haven't modern brewers jumped all over this style?
| 1990 Youngs Premium Lager | ||
| lager malt | 10.50 lb | 100.00% |
| Styrian Goldings 60 min | 1.50 oz | |
| Styrian Goldings 10 min | 0.67 oz | |
| OG | 1048 | |
| FG | 1011.5 | |
| ABV | 4.83 | |
| Apparent attenuation | 76.04% | |
| IBU | 25 | |
| SRM | 3 | |
| Mash at | 147º F | |
| Sparge at | 165º F | |
| Boil time | 60 minutes | |
| pitching temp | 52.5º F | |
| Yeast | Wyeast 2042 Danish lager | |
Listen to brewer John Hatch explain how they brewed at Youngs in the 1990s.
| 1990 Youngs John Young's London Lager | ||
| lager malt | 8.25 lb | 100.00% |
| Styrian Goldings 60 min | 1.375 oz | |
| Styrian Goldings 10 min | 0.50 oz | |
| OG | 1038 | |
| FG | 1011 | |
| ABV | 3.57 | |
| Apparent attenuation | 71.05% | |
| IBU | 24.5 | |
| SRM | 2.7 | |
| Mash at | 147º F | |
| Sparge at | 165º F | |
| Boil time | 60 minutes | |
| pitching temp | 52.5º F | |
| Yeast | Wyeast 2042 Danish lager | |
Listen to brewer John Hatch explain how they brewed at Youngs in the 1990s.
Cask defeated keg. A sort of Pyrrhic victory, really, given the current tiny sales of both.
| UK draught beer sales by type (%) | ||||||
| Year | Cask condi-tioned ale / stout | Nitro-keg ale | Tradit-ional keg ale | Stout | Lager | Total |
| 1980 | 16.8 | 39.0 | 23.0 | 78.8 | ||
| 1981 | 17 | |||||
| 1982 | 17 | |||||
| 1983 | 17 | |||||
| 1984 | 17 | |||||
| 1985 | 17 | |||||
| 1986 | 16 | |||||
| 1987 | 15 | |||||
| 1988 | 15 | |||||
| 1989 | 15 | |||||
| 1990 | 14.3 | 24.4 | 32.5 | 71.2 | ||
| 1991 | 15 | |||||
| 1992 | 16 | |||||
| 1993 | 17 | |||||
| 1994 | 17 | |||||
| 1995 | 16 | |||||
| 1996 | 14 | |||||
| 1997 | 12 | |||||
| 1998 | 11 | |||||
| 1999 | 11 | |||||
| 2000 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 33.0 | 62.3 |
| 2001 | 8.8 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 33.1 | 60.6 |
| 2002 | 8.3 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 32.8 | 58.6 |
| 2003 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 33.2 | 57.1 |
| 2004 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 33.2 | 56.0 |
| 2005 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 33.4 | 55.2 |
| 2006 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 33.0 | 53.7 |
| 2007 | 7.1 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 32.1 | 52.4 |
| 2008 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 30.5 | 50.2 |
| 2009 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 30.3 | 49.9 |
| 2010 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 29.6 | 48.2 |
| 2011 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 29.3 | 47.8 |
| 2012 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 29.4 | 47.7 |
| 2013 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 28.7 | 46.4 |
| 2014 | 8.2 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 28.5 | 45.8 |
| 2015 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 27.8 | 45.1 |
| 2016 | 8.1 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 27.9 | 44.7 |
| 2017 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 27.2 | 43.4 |
| 2018 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 26.7 | 41.9 |
| 2019 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 26.4 | 41.1 |
| 2020 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 13.4 | 20.4 |
| 2021 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 18.4 | 27.7 |
| 2022 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 25.0 | 38.0 |
| 2023 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 25.0 | 38.5 |
| 2024 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 24.7 | 38.6 |
| Source: | ||||||
| BBPA Statistical Handbook 2025, page 13. | ||||||
| UK draught beer by type and strength 1971 - 2024 | |||||||||
| Year | Mild | Bitter standard | Bitter premium +stout | Lager standard | Lager premium | Bitter total | Lager total | Total draught | |
| 1971 | 17.7 | 31.3 | 17.4 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 73.5 | |||
| 1972 | 15.9 | 31.1 | 17.8 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 73.4 | |||
| 1973 | 14.2 | 30.6 | 17.0 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 73.1 | |||
| 1974 | 13.8 | 30.6 | 16.8 | 12.1 | 0.5 | 12.6 | 73.8 | ||
| 1975 | 13.3 | 31.0 | 15.9 | 14.9 | 0.7 | 15.6 | 75.8 | ||
| 1976 | 12.6 | 30.7 | 15.2 | 17.3 | 1.2 | 18.5 | 77.0 | ||
| 1977 | 12.7 | 32.0 | 14.8 | 17.4 | 1.6 | 19.0 | 78.5 | ||
| 1978 | 11.9 | 31.8 | 13.8 | 18.8 | 1.8 | 20.6 | 78.1 | ||
| 1979 | 11.4 | 31.5 | 13.2 | 20.2 | 1.9 | 22.1 | 78.2 | ||
| 1980 | 8.6 | 34.9 | 12.3 | 21.0 | 2.0 | 23.0 | 78.8 | ||
| Year | Mild | Bitter I + II | Bitter premium +stout | Lager I + II | Lager III | Bitter total | Lager total | Total draught | |
| 1982 | 8.0 | 38.0 | 9.1 | 22.0 | 2.3 | 24.3 | 79.4 | ||
| 1983 | 7.3 | 36.5 | 8.7 | 23.5 | 2.5 | 26.0 | 78.5 | ||
| 1984 | 6.9 | 34.8 | 8.6 | 25.1 | 2.8 | 27.9 | 78.2 | ||
| 1985 | 6.4 | 33.2 | 8.6 | 25.7 | 3.3 | 29.0 | 77.2 | ||
| 1986 | 5.9 | 31.2 | 8.6 | 26.2 | 3.9 | 30.1 | 75.8 | ||
| 1987 | 5.3 | 29.0 | 8.7 | 26.7 | 4.6 | 31.3 | 74.3 | ||
| 1988 | 4.9 | 27.6 | 8.6 | 27.0 | 4.9 | 31.9 | 73.0 | ||
| Year | Mild | Bitter I + II | Bitter III | Stout | Lager I + II | Lager III | Bitter total | Lager total | Total draught |
| 1990 | 4.1 | 25.8 | 8.9 | 27.2 | 5.3 | 32.5 | 71.6 | ||
| 2000 | 1.7 | 19.6 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 24.9 | 8.2 | 23.2 | 33.1 | 62.3 |
| 2001 | 1.5 | 18.3 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 24.6 | 8.4 | 21.6 | 33.0 | 60.6 |
| 2002 | 1.4 | 17.1 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 24.4 | 8.3 | 20.3 | 32.7 | 58.6 |
| 2003 | 1.2 | 15.9 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 24.7 | 8.5 | 18.9 | 33.2 | 57.1 |
| 2004 | 1.1 | 15.0 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 24.9 | 8.3 | 17.9 | 33.2 | 56.0 |
| 2005 | 1.0 | 14.2 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 25.2 | 8.2 | 17.1 | 33.4 | 55.2 |
| 2006 | 0.9 | 13.3 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 25.3 | 7.8 | 16.1 | 33.1 | 53.7 |
| 2007 | 0.8 | 12.9 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 24.8 | 7.3 | 15.9 | 32.1 | 52.4 |
| 2008 | 0.7 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 23.7 | 6.8 | 15.3 | 30.5 | 50.2 |
| 2009 | 0.6 | 12.2 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 23.7 | 6.6 | 15.4 | 30.3 | 49.9 |
| 2010 | 0.5 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 23.1 | 6.5 | 14.6 | 29.6 | 48.2 |
| 2011 | 0.5 | 11.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 22.8 | 6.6 | 14.7 | 29.4 | 47.8 |
| 2012 | 0.3 | 11.6 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 22.5 | 6.9 | 14.8 | 29.4 | 47.7 |
| 2013 | 0.3 | 11.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 21.7 | 6.9 | 14.4 | 28.6 | 46.4 |
| 2014 | 0.3 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 20.8 | 7.7 | 14.0 | 28.5 | 45.8 |
| 2015 | 0.3 | 10.3 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 19.7 | 8.2 | 14.0 | 27.9 | 45.1 |
| 2016 | 0.3 | 9.8 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 8.9 | 13.5 | 27.9 | 44.7 |
| 2017 | 0.3 | 9.1 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 9.2 | 12.9 | 27.2 | 43.4 |
| 2018 | 0.3 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 17.4 | 9.3 | 12.1 | 26.7 | 41.9 |
| 2019 | 0.2 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 16.7 | 9.7 | 11.5 | 26.4 | 41.1 |
| 2020 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 8.0 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 20.4 |
| 2021 | 0.1 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 10.1 | 8.3 | 7.2 | 18.4 | 27.7 |
| 2022 | 0.04 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 13.0 | 12.0 | 9.7 | 25.0 | 38.0 |
| 2023 | 0.04 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 12.0 | 13.0 | 9.6 | 25.0 | 38.5 |
| 2024 | 0.05 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 11.1 | 13.6 | 9.2 | 24.7 | 38.6 |
| Source: | |||||||||
| BBPA Statistical Handbook 2025, page 15. | |||||||||
| The Brewers' Society Statistical Handbook 1980, page 10. | |||||||||
| The Brewers' Society Statistical Handbook 1988, page 16. | |||||||||
| UK % of draught beer by style | ||||
| Year | Mild | Stout | Bitter | Lager |
| 2000 | 2.73% | 7.06% | 37.24% | 53.13% |
| 2001 | 2.48% | 7.10% | 35.64% | 54.46% |
| 2002 | 2.39% | 7.17% | 34.64% | 55.80% |
| 2003 | 2.10% | 6.83% | 33.10% | 58.14% |
| 2004 | 1.96% | 6.79% | 31.96% | 59.29% |
| 2005 | 1.81% | 6.88% | 30.98% | 60.51% |
| 2006 | 1.68% | 6.89% | 29.98% | 61.64% |
| 2007 | 1.53% | 7.06% | 30.34% | 61.26% |
| 2008 | 1.39% | 7.37% | 30.48% | 60.76% |
| 2009 | 1.20% | 7.21% | 30.86% | 60.72% |
| 2010 | 1.04% | 7.26% | 30.29% | 61.41% |
| 2011 | 1.05% | 6.90% | 30.75% | 61.51% |
| 2012 | 0.63% | 6.71% | 31.03% | 61.64% |
| 2013 | 0.65% | 6.68% | 31.03% | 61.64% |
| 2014 | 0.66% | 6.77% | 30.57% | 62.23% |
| 2015 | 0.67% | 6.65% | 31.04% | 61.86% |
| 2016 | 0.67% | 6.71% | 30.20% | 62.42% |
| 2017 | 0.69% | 6.91% | 29.72% | 62.67% |
| 2018 | 0.72% | 6.92% | 28.88% | 63.72% |
| 2019 | 0.49% | 7.30% | 27.98% | 64.23% |
| 2020 | 0.49% | 6.86% | 27.45% | 65.69% |
| 2021 | 0.36% | 7.22% | 25.99% | 66.43% |
| 2022 | 0.11% | 8.42% | 25.53% | 65.79% |
| 2023 | 0.10% | 9.87% | 24.94% | 64.94% |
| 2024 | 0.13% | 11.92% | 23.83% | 63.99% |
| Source: | ||||
| BBPA Statistical Handbook 2025, page 15. | ||||
Buy a signed paperback edition of the Homebrewer's Guide to Vintage Beer. For locations inside Europe.
Buy a signed paperback edition of the Homebrewer's Guide to Vintage Beer. For the USA, Canada, Australia and other locations outside Europe.
Make your birthday special - by brewing a beer originally made on that date.
For a mere 25 euros, I'll create a bespoke recipe for any day of the year you like. As well as the recipe, there's a few hundred words of text describing the beer and its historical context and an image of the original brewing record.
Just click on the button below.
The post The Great Balkans Road Trip: Bucharest to Blackpool (Day 13) firs...