Thursday, 12 January 2017

Scottish breweries in 1874

The Scottish brewing industry in the 20th century was very concentrated, with virtually nothing outside the heavily populated central belt. Not such a surprise, really, as it contained most of the country’s large urban areas such as Glasgow, Edinburgh and Dundee.

Eventually large swathes of the country had no breweries at all. In the 1870’s things weren’t quite that bad, but the process of concentration in the more populated areas was already underway. And a couple of towns – Edinburgh and Alloa – were beginning to dominate the industry. While Glasgow, the most populous city in Scotland, had surprisingly few brewers.

Here’s a breakdown by region:

Scottish breweries by region in 1874
north central west coast south
27 79 17 7

You can see that more than 50% of the breweries were in the central belt. There were still a surprising number of breweries in the North, but these were mostly in Aberdeenshire. The Highlands was limited to a couple of breweries in Inverness.

Here’s the full table of all 130 breweries:

Scottish breweries in 1874
brewery address town council area
Black William and Co.  Aberdeen Aberdeen
Cowie Alexander Aberdeen Aberdeen
Elsmie George and Co. Aberdeen Aberdeen
James William and Co.  Aberdeen Aberdeen
Marshall, Thomson and Co.  Aberdeen Aberdeen
Palmer W. J.  Aberdeen Aberdeen
Banff Brewery Company Banff Aberdeenshire
Ingram James Cullen Banff Aberdeenshire
Spence Alexander Huntly Aberdeenshire
Donald and Co.  New mill Old Deer Aberdeenshire
Milne William Biffie Old Deer Aberdeenshire
Philip Bros.  Port Elphinstone Old Meldrum Aberdeenshire
Hunter John Peterhead Aberdeenshire
Wallace James Peterhead Aberdeenshire
Davidson John Brechin Angus
Durie Alexander Brechin Angus
Nelson and Co.  Lawrencekirk Brechin Angus
Ogilvy James Blairgowrie Forfar Angus
Robertson Henry West High street Forfar Angus
Ross James Helen street Forfar Angus
Ross William and Co.  Montrose Angus
Ewing Hugh Catrine Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Gowans John and Co.  Grange street Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Irwine Brewery Company Irwine Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Paxton George, and Sons Richardland Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Smith John Wallacetown Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Watson James and Co.  Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Younger Geo. and Son Ayr Ayrshire and Arran
Young D. B.  Newton Ayrshire and Arran
Arrol Archibald Alloa Clackmannanshire
Blair Alexander Alloa Clackmannanshire
Maelay James Alloa Clackmannanshire
Forbes S.  Alloa Clackmannanshire
McNellari John and Co.  Alloa Clackmannanshire
Meiklejohn R. and Son Alloa Clackmannanshire
Gallaway and Knox Cainbus Tullibody Clackmannanshire
Knox Robert and Son Cambus Tullibody Clackmannanshire
Corson William and Co.  Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway
McDonald Wm.  Castle Douglas Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway
Rennie James Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway
Turner William Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway
Paterson William and Co.  Langholm Dumfries and Galloway
Solomon W. T.  Newton Stewart Dumfries and Galloway
Campbell John Stranraer Dumfries and Galloway
Martin Thomas Wigtown Dumfries and Galloway
McKean T. C.  Gatehouse Wigtown Dumfries and Galloway
Ballingall and Son Dundee Dundee
Gray William Broughty Ferry Dundee Dundee
Henderson Jane Dundee Dundee
Ure William Hawkhill Dundee Dundee
Whitton George Dundee Dundee
Wills Mrs. M.  Dundee Dundee
Cunningham W.  Athelstaniford Haddington East lothian
Dudgeon E. Belhaven Haddington East lothian
Renton Thomas Chirnside Haddington East lothian
Richardson James Haddington East lothian
Steel Wm.  West Barns Haddington East lothian
Cunningham C.  North Berwick East Lothian
Fowler John and Co.  Prestonpans East Lothian
Aitchison John Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Bernard Thomas Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Campbell Arch.  Cowgate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Carmichael Thos.  Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Dick C. and Son Robertson's close Edinburgh Edinburgh
Drybrough and Co.  Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Edinburgh Brewery Company Edinburgh Edinburgh
Edinburgh and Leith Brewery Company Edinburgh Edinburgh
Jeffery J. and Co.  Grassmarket Edinburgh Edinburgh
McEwan Wm.  Fountain bridge Edinburgh Edinburgh
McLeod T. and Co.  Drumdryan Edinburgh Edinburgh
McMillan R. and Co.  Summerhall Edinburgh Edinburgh
Melvin James Boroughloch Edinburgh Edinburgh
Morison and Thomson Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Moyes Robert Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Muir Jas. and Son Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Nicholson David Abbey hill Edinburgh Edinburgh
Paxton William Pleasance Edinburgh Edinburgh
Raeburn W. and J.  Cowgate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Ritchie George Pleasance Edinburgh Edinburgh
Simson James Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Steel, Coulson and Co.  Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Usher J. and T.  Edinburgh Edinburgh
Younger W. and Co.  Canongate Edinburgh Edinburgh
Younger Robert Crofton Edinburgh Edinburgh
McNair J. and Co.  St. Anthony street Leith Edinburgh
Aitken James and Co.  Falkirk Falkirk
Key James Crail Anstruther Fife
Lawson James Leslie Auchtermuchty Fife
Mitchell R. and J.  Cupar Auchtermuchty Fife
Brown J. G.  East Wemyss Leven Fife
Ireland D. S.  Argyle street St. Andrews Fife
Laing Francis Seggie St. Andrews Fife
Greig Andrew Dunfermline Fifie
Elder James Dunfermline Fifie
Ainslie Geo. and Watson Andrew South Kinning place Glasgow Glasgow
Baird Hugh and Co.  Canal Basin Glasgow Glasgow
Gillespie, Gray and Co.  796 Gallowgate Glasgow Glasgow
Lynch Owen Gallowgate Glasgow Glasgow
Prentice Jas. E.  109 Main street Glasgow Glasgow
Scott William 3 Duncan street Glasgow Glasgow
Steel, Coulson and Co.  80, Canning street Glasgow Glasgow
Tennent Hugh, jun.  Wellshot, Cambuslang Glasgow Glasgow
Tennent J. and R.  Well park Glasgow Glasgow
Wordie Peter Petershill Glasgow Glasgow
Black George Thornbush Inverness Highland
Buchanan John Haugh Inverness Highland
Black Peter and A.  Greenock Inverclyde
Whitelaw K.  Fisher row Dalkeith Midlothian
Arnott Henry and Co.  Gallon Crook Elgin Moray
Hossack John Forres Elgin Moray
Young A. and J.  Elgin Moray
Eadie Rob. and Sons Blackford Crieff Perth and Kinross
Eadie William Blackford Crieff Perth and Kinross
Sharp, Rob. and Dan.  Blackford Crieff Perth and Kinross
Hunter William Grange Perth Perth and Kinross
Muir and Martin Canal street Perth Perth and Kinross
Wright John and Co.  Methven street Perth Perth and Kinross
Sacell Brewery Company Paisley Renfrewshire
Davidson Andrew Coldstream Scottish Borders
Gray James Jedburgh Kelso Scottish Borders
Haldane William Galashiels Kelso Scottish Borders
Murray William Jedburgh Kelso Scottish Borders
Simson James Melrose Kelso Scottish Borders
Stenhouse John Ednam Kelso Scottish Borders
Winter Robert Hawick Kelso Scottish Borders
Gilroy Thomas and Co.  Lanark South Lanarkshire
Burden Ann Irvine place Stirling Stirling
Colquhoun Andrew Craigs Stirling Stirling
McNicol Robert Broad street Stirling Stirling
Gillespie Alexander Dumbarton West Dunbartonshire
The London and Suburban Licensed Victuallers' Directory H. D. Miles, 1874, page 229.

No comments: