Friday, 5 July 2013

World hop production 1896 - 1909

The table craziness continues. I'm not sure why, but I seem to be regaling you with table after table currently. Blame my mania for collecting statistics. And Stan Hieronymous. He pointed me in the direction of this set.

In the period covered by this table, world hop production was dominated by four regions: the German Empire, Bohemia, the UK and America (not sure if it's just the USA of if Canada is also included). As the second table makes more clear, between 80% and 90% of the world's hops were produced in these regions. ANd in the German Empire, more than 50% of the hops were grown in Bavaria.

I'm going to have to dig out my Brauwelt Breviers and Statistical Handbooks because I'm sure they have recent figures on hop production. I'm pretty sure that the overall picture is similar but for one thing: the UK's share. While Bohemia, Bavaria and the USA remain major players in hop growing, the British industry has seen a steep decline in the last couple of decades. I really should dig out the numbers to show just how catastrophic a collapse there's been.


World hop production 1896 - 1909
Country Area of production (hectares) Estimated production (thousands of 50 kg)
1908 1909 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
Bavaria 22,952 18,634 275 208 262 298 225 110 272 260 239 325 250 263 307 86
Württemberg 4,967 3,783 73 67 69 107 78 54 68 66 70 87 52 61 68 12
Baden 1,664 1,308 48 34 30 48 29 25 35 28 35 38 31 29 35 2
Alsace-Lorraine 4,564 4,131 85 75 63 83 77 55 65 70 79 125 72 95 104 12
Prussia and the rest of Germany 1,684 1,108 29 29 12 45 24 25 26 25 19 32 17 22 22 7
German Empire 35,831 28,964 510 473 436 581 433 269 466 449 442 607 422 470 536 119
France 3,030 2,800 63 72 61 79 72 64 50 57 51 71 75 79 80 27
Bohemia 17,280 15,420 185 117 150 195 155 282 133 65 128 293 103 236 284 104
Oberösterreich 849 849 7 4
Styria 4,395 3,252 25 22
Galicia 2,585 2,548 45 45 36 59 58 64 51 48 52 68 71 82 18 14
Moravia, Karinthia 607 512 10 5
Hungary, Transylvania 1,154 1,154 15 15
Belgium and Holland 2,341 1,922 88 70 25 103 52 80 65 83 103 107 45 55 78 29
Russia and other districts 10,160 8,412 128 120 64 80 80 80 60 60 40 100 55 80 75 60
Continental Europe 78,232 65,833 1019 897 772 1097 850 839 825 712 816 1246 771 1002 1128 399
UK 15,762 13,179 453 417 302 661 353 640 311 480 290 707 249 380 475 205
Europe 93,994 79,012 1472 1314 1134 1758 1203 1479 1136 1142 1106 1053 1020 1382 1603 604
America 20,251 17,659 309 344 339 380 329 332 360 402 435 504 571 520 410 310
Australia 861 750 14 15 13 15 16 15 15 14 14 15 15 14 14 10
World 115,106 97,421 1795 1673 1486 2153 1548 1826 1511 1558 1555 2472 1606 1916 2027 924
Source:
Barth Report 1910
http://www.barthhaasgroup.com/images/pdfs/Lupulo%201909-1910.pdf



World hop production 1896 - 1909 in % share
1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
Bavaria 15.32% 12.43% 17.63% 13.84% 14.53% 6.02% 18.00% 16.69% 15.37% 13.15% 15.57% 13.73% 15.15% 9.31%
German Empire 28.41% 28.27% 29.34% 26.99% 27.97% 14.73% 30.84% 28.82% 28.42% 24.56% 26.28% 24.53% 26.44% 12.88%
Bohemia 10.31% 6.99% 10.09% 9.06% 10.01% 15.44% 8.80% 4.17% 8.23% 11.85% 6.41% 12.32% 14.01% 11.26%
UK 25.24% 24.93% 20.32% 30.70% 22.80% 35.05% 20.58% 30.81% 18.65% 28.60% 15.50% 19.83% 23.43% 22.19%
America 17.21% 20.56% 22.81% 17.65% 21.25% 18.18% 23.83% 25.80% 27.97% 20.39% 35.55% 27.14% 20.23% 33.55%
total 81.17% 80.75% 82.57% 84.39% 82.04% 83.41% 84.05% 89.60% 83.28% 85.40% 83.75% 83.82% 84.11% 79.87%
Source:
Barth Report 1910
http://www.barthhaasgroup.com/images/pdfs/Lupulo%201909-1910.pdf
 




The numbers also show the volataility in hop production, with large differences from year to year. In the best year in this set, 1905, output was almost 2.5 times that of the worst year, 1909. You have to suspect something climatic, as the poor harvest seems to only apply to Europe in that year.


Hang on, I do have the 1953 numbers to hand. Let's compare 1908 and 1953. Should be fun. (I'm using 1908 because 1909 was a particularly poor year in Europe.)


Hop production 1909 - 1953 (kg)
Country 1908 % 1953  %
USA 20,500,000 20.23% 18,938,426 31.52%
United Kingdom 23,750,000 23.43% 13,513,440 22.49%
Czechoslovakia 14,200,000 14.01% 4,999,973 8.32%
Germany 26,800,000 26.44% 14,250,075 23.72%
France 4,000,000 3.95% 2,449,844 4.08%
Belgium 3,900,000 3.85% 974,339 1.62%
Australia 700,000 0.69% 1,422,467 2.37%
World Total 101,350,000 60,081,618
Sources:
Barth Report 1910
1955 Brewers' Almanack, page 65.

You can see that hop production fell everywhere except Australia. The UK's share of world production stayed much the same, at around 23%. Germany's share fell a little and the USA's increased a little. But the four largest producers are exactly the same as in 1908. Why had hop production fallen? Because demand for hops had, particluarly in the UK. The drop in beer gravity and the move to less hoppy beer caused a huge fall in the quantity of hops required. It must have had a big impact on the world market, as the UK had been using a considerable proportion of the world's hops.

Thursday, 4 July 2013

Barclay Perkins Ale production 1861 - 1870

There's something else I finally got around to in my last visit to the archives in London. Looking at the last in a set of documents called the Sanctum Sanctorum. They detail how much of each Ale was made in a year and the materials used to brew it. Dead handy figures to have.

For a random reason I can no longer remember, I hadn't photographed the one covering 1861 to 1870. A real shame, and not just for reasons of completeness. The 1860's was a crucial decade in the rise of Mild Ale and in particular X Ale.

You can see the Barclay Perkins output of X Ale more than doubled in the 1860's, from 47,000 to 97,000 barrels. Not only did the output of X Ale increase in real terms, the proportion of X Ale compared to other Ales also rose. It went from around 70% of the total to 88%. Gradually, all the stronger X Ales faded away. The same was true of London brewers, too. by 1900 XX, XXX and XXXX had disappeared from all the big London brewers' portfolios. The only stronger Ales brewed were in the form of Stock Ales: KK and KKK.


Barclay Perkins Ale production 1861 - 1870 (barrels)
Year malt (qtrs) hops (lbs) X XL XX XXX KK KKK KKKK Table total % X
1861 21,930 288,028 47,285 604 5,474 1,102 6,723 4,676 100 65,964 71.68%
1862 21,045 286,027 46,781 1,177 4,097 1,675 8,909 4,399 111 1,172 68,321 68.47%
1863 23,500 335,936 48,604 1,209 4,496 1,329 13,064 4,401 225 1,174 74,502 65.24%
1864 22,200 249,717 50,168 3,887 1,292 7,385 4,741 492 67,965 73.81%
1865 23,846 267,602 58,391 5,016 1,032 5,935 4,310 134 74,818 78.04%
1866 23,242 247,040 63,427 4,897 791 3,569 2,318 229 75,231 84.31%
1867 24,446 237,896 68,333 4,966 908 4,173 2,605 112 81,097 84.26%
1868 24,416 226,664 73,601 5,368 1,029 3,129 1,309 84,436 87.17%
1869 30,140 311,128 87,421 5,892 871 2,937 6,199 1,062 104,382 83.75%
1870 31,266 321,375 96,999 4,709 599 5,172 2,055 102 109,636 88.47%
Source:
Barclay Perkins document held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document number ACC/2305/01/672

Here's a little more historical context for those 1860's numbers:


Barclay Perkins Ale production 1834 - 1855 (barrels)
Year malt (qtrs) hops (lbs) X XX XXX XXXX KK KKK KKKK Table total % X
1834 5,695 51,270 3,434 8,014 812 622 507 985 14,374 23.89%
1840 22,111 239,324 16,936 9,514 2,804 302 4,589 6,575 466 41,186 41.12%
1845 24,810 402,083 22,497 8,502 3,274 98 4,366 5,313 176 1,164 45,390 49.56%
1850 23,625 327,556 32,604 7,765 1,975 2,686 7,351 204 1,097 53,682 60.74%
1855 20,018 294,198 35,153 4,870 1,018 5,445 2,722 102 960 50,270 69.93%
Sources:
Barclay Perkins documents held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document numbers ACC/2305/01/669, ACC/2305/01/670 and ACC/2305/01/671

It's odd what happened with X Ale in London. As it became the dominant style, the range of different X Ales contracted. Usually the opposite is true. When a style becomes more popular more different-strength versions appear. That's certainly what happened with Pale Ale. Not quite sure why it was the other way around with Mild.

The stronger Ales all had their peak output early on: XX in 1836, XXX in 1838 and XXXX in 1837.Clearly the working man had decided that X Ale was his favourite. When you look at the strength of these beers it's easy to see why:


BP Ales in 1839
Beer OG
X 1071.7
XX 1087.5
XXX 1104.4
Source:
Barclay Perkins brewing record held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document number ACC/2305/1/550.

Even a bottom of the range X Ale was a pretty powerful beer. Gravities fell a little over the century, but in 1869 the X Ales were still pretty formidable. Not something I'd want to drink a gallon of. Not something I could drink a gallon of.


BP Ales in 1862
Beer OG
X 1066.2
XX 1081.2
XXX 1098.6
Source:
Barclay Perkins brewing record held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document number ACC/2305/1/569.

Before 1834, Barclay Perkins had been a Porter-only brewery. Wisely, they had moved into Ale in the 1830's when the swing from Porter to Mild started. You can see that move accelerating in the 1860's and by the end of the decade more than 25% of Barclays output was Ale. Porter and Stout remained more important for London brewers than those in the provinces, but by the end of the 19th century they  were brewing more Ale than Porter. At Whitbread Ale first outstripped Porter in 1876*. At Barclay Perkins it took a little longer.


Barclay Perkins output 1834 - 1870
Year Ale output total output % Ale
1834 14,374 343,569 4.18%
1840 41,186 400,838 10.27%
1845 45,390 396,784 11.44%
1850 53,682 397,360 13.51%
1855 50,270 357,836 14.05%
1861 65,964 373,043 17.68%
1862 68,321 383,436 17.82%
1863 74,502 418,461 17.80%
1864 67,965 415,721 16.35%
1865 74,818 415,142 18.02%
1866 75,231 428,000 17.58%
1867 81,097 423,444 19.15%
1868 84,436 405,622 20.82%
1869 104,382 409,327 25.50%
1870 109,636 410,710 26.69%
Sources:
Barclay Perkins documents held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document numbers ACC/2305/01/669, ACC/2305/01/670, ACC/2305/01/671and ACC/2305/01/672
"The British Brewing Industry, 1830-1980" T. R. Gourvish & R.G. Wilson, pages 610-611




* Whitbread brewing records held at the London Metropolitan Archives, document numbers LMA/4453/D/01/041 and LMA/4453/D/09/070.

Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Not drunk?

Just another random newspaper trport that mentions Lager. Odd how many people accused of crimes had been drinking Lager.

Just see what this particular criminal had knocked back:


"RATING ACCUSED.
Angus Black, a 22-years-old Devonport naval rating, pleading Not guilty" to burglariously breaking and entering a house at 15, Notte-street, Plymouth, on December 12, told the Recorder that after drinking thirty tots of whisky, fifteen small bottles of beer, and two lagers in a public-house, he "sort of staggered through the door of the house in Notte-street, thinking it was a canteen.

Mr. G. R. King Anningson, prosecuting on instructions from Mr. H. J. W. Ruse, said Black was found, shoeless, curled up behind the counter of the shop on the ground floor of the premises. A glass panel in the door had been smashed and there was a hole large enough for a man to go through.

Frank Screech, who lived on the premises, and PC. Burbridge both said Black was not drunk and did not appear to have been drinking. Found "Guilty." Black was bound over for three years in the sum of £10, a naval officer reporting that he would automatically be dealt with by the naval authorities. Mr. P. F. Atkin, instructed by Mr. P. A. Came, defended."
Western Morning News - Monday 06 January 1947, page 6.

Mr. Screech - great name that, very Dickensian - didn't reckon Black had been drinking? After he'd drunk 30 whiskies, 15 small bottles of beer and two Lagers? That's a scary amount of alcohol. Even I'd be stumbling after that lot. I'm surprised that a pub would sell him that much booze.

"dealt with by the naval authorities" - did they still have flogging in the navy back then?

Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Reconstruction in Northern France

We're now moving on to see what happened when the shooting stopped and the brewers returned to their wrecked breweries.

1,000 brewers were in the territory occupied by the Germans. All had seen their breweries stripped of copper and many of the buildings were damaged. But some had been able to re-equip with iron equipment and brewed a low-quality beer called "tiszane" from a little grain and some sugar.

The French government was already thinking about how to reconstruct industry in the occupied and war-damaged areas even before the end of hostilities. They decided the quickest and cheapest way to get the brewing industry back on its feet was to provide off-the-shelf standard brewhouses.

"All authorities agreed that great benefits in regard to cost and rapidity of rebuilding would arise through the previous preparation of standardised plants, but, again, the wishes of the 1,000 brewers most concerned who were in the invaded districts could not be consulted, and the uncertainty of how the war would end made it impossible to come to definite decisions. If the majority of the buildings should ultimately remain intact, it would be impossible to ask their owners to expend the large sums necessary above and beyond those covered by their indemnities to instale standard plant. Brewers could justly claim plant similar to that destroyed, but could hardly rely on their indemnity to cover the cost of the improved, and perhaps larger, and certainly more modern, plant contemplated in any plan of standardisation. If, on the other hand, further hostilities resulted in more complete destruction, it would be a simpler matter to envisage the rebuilding with standard plant."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 27, Issue 2, February 1921, pages 58 - 59.

The complicating factor was the compensation that the brewers would receive for their war losses. In many cases, it wouldn't have covered buying one of the new standard breweries.

They did eventually decide to go ahead with producing standard breweries:

"Finally, it was decided to commence with a programme that should not represent more than 15—20 per cent, of the pre-war production, and involving the construction of 40 brewhouse installations of 50,000 hectols. (30,000 barrels) and 25,000 hectols. annual capacity. In order that the small brewers of under 20,000 hectols. annual capacity should not be left out of consideration, a number of these plants were to be reserved for amalgamated groups of those small breweries, which, before the war, produced half the beer. Authorisation for this programme was obtained from the Office of Reconstruction in August, 1918."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 27, Issue 2, February 1921, page 59.

There was a similar situation in Belgium, where there were a large number of very small breweries. There, too, many of these little concerns grouped together to share a brewhouse. Which led to a big reduction in the number of operating breweries. The number of breweries in Belgium fell from 3,349 in 1910 to 2,013 in 1920*. That's a 40% reduction in the number of breweries. While beer production in Belgium had fallen from 16 million hectolitres in 1910 to 10.4 million hectolitres in 1920*. Though the average output per brewery did increase a little after the war:


Belgian breweries 1910 - 1920
1910 1920
beer output 16,019,000 10,408,000
no. breweries 3,349 2,013
average output per brewery 4,783 5,170
Source:
"Het Brouwersblad" June 2004, pages 6 - 7.

The war had a massive impact on beer production in Belgium and France:

Beer production 1912 - 1922
France Belgium
1912 12,656,000 16,899,000
1913 12,844,000 16,727,000
1914 9,056,000 -
1915 5,824,000 8,139,000
1916 7,705,000 7,086,000
1917 7,115,000 5,391,000
1918 6,375,000 4,930,000
1919 10,785,000 9,488,000
1920 11,548,000 10,408,000
1921 12,254,000 12,536,000
1922 16,802,000 15,643,000
Source:
"European Statistics 1750-1970" by B. R. Mitchell, 1978, page 285.

Remember that in 1913 the breweries in the areas occupied by the Germans had brewed just over 7 million hl. And the output of beer in 1915 was just over 7 million hl less than is 1913. That's not a coincidence. Obviously breweries in the rest of France upped production for the rest of the war, but they were unable to fully compensate for the loss of the northern breweries, and output remained over 40% below the pre-war level.

It's clear from these numbers how important the northern breweries were for France. In 1913 they were responsible for 55% of France's beer production. No wonder the government wanted to get them back on their feet as soon as possible.

In areas where there had been little actual fighting, the situation wasn't too bad.

"As the rapid march of events liberated such regions as those of Lille, Roubaix, and Tourcoing, where the breweries were numerous and important, the position was found to be as follows. The buildings had in general not suffered greatly, although every copper vessel had been ravaged with most of the machinery, in some cases leaving only empty shells charred and damaged, while in others the breweries refitted with iron vessels were carrying on a precarious trade. Reconstruction generally meant the repair of remaining plant or the replacement of that destroyed by new."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 27, Issue 2, February 1921, page 60.

But not everyone was so lucky:

"Amongst the "Sinistrés" there soon appeared three classes:—

(1) Brewers who required only certain plant and casks to start work again, and whose chief desire was to replace that part of their equipment taken by the enemy as quickly as possible, so that they could start delivery of beer. These brewers, representing very large numbers of breweries, did not desire amalgamations which would inevitably lead to delays and uncertainties as to indemnities. Their sole object was to start work at the earliest possible moment with any sort of plant they could get, in order to profit from the high prices ruling, and not to be cut out by more energetic competitors.

(2) Brewers more seriously affected, whose building remained mainly intact, but whose plant was entirely gone. These in general demanded individual reconstruction, but a certain number preferred to wait and consider eventual amalgamations, of which a number have now taken place.

(3) Brewers whose buildings and material had been entirely wiped out. Theirs was the most difficult problem of all. Their cientele was scattered, and the resumption of their trade depended on its return and the resumption of the agricultural and other industrial Activities of the neighbourhood. For them, obviously, the building up of combined concerns was the most attractive, and many have formed groups and central breweries, but still a number are rebuilding as before."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 27, Issue 2, February 1921, pages 60 61.

In two years they were able to get a considerable number of the breweries up and running.

"By Autumn 1920 the steps described had already permitted the reconstruction of about 400 breweries mostly, of course, from the least damaged class and those requiring only the replacement of such plant as coppers and refrigerators. The more badly damaged will take much longer to refit. Difficulties of transport, strikes, reduction of hours to eight per day, and lack of coal and raw materials and high prices have all sadly deranged the reconstruction of industry in the ravaged areas."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 27, Issue 2, February 1921, page 63.

But remember that there had been around 1,800 breweries in German-occupied territory. Those 400 only amounted to 22% of the total. That must have meant a considerable number were awaiting reconstruction, even accounting for amalgamations that had taken place. How long did it take to complete the job of rebuilding? A good few more years, I'm sure.

Though as you may have noticed in the figures above, by 1921 beer output exceeded that of 1913, and by a large margin: 16.8 to 12.8 million barrels.

I keep coming across references to the eight-hour day in articles written around the end of WW I. It seems to have been one of the few good legacies of the war.

Monday, 1 July 2013

Reinheitsgebot exceptions

I'm now going to quote parts of Narziss's article which do directly refer to the Reinheitsgebot.

The first is something I'd wondered about after hearing that some Hefeweizen was bottle-conditioned with bottom-fermenting yeast.

"3.1.5. Yeast. The bottom and top fermenting yeasts are clearly defined and simple control methods described. Bottom fermented beer must be pitched with bottom yeast exclusively, top fermented beer vice versa with top fermenting yeast, but in order to achieve a sufficient second fermentation 0.1% bottom fermenting yeast may be added to the bottle or instead of this 15% bottom fermenting Krausen. Mixtures of both kinds of yeast are not permitted. In order to suppress infections of coccae or other lactic acid bacteria the yeast is acidified by sulphuric acid to a pH of 2 for 3-4 hours. The acid has to be removed afterwards by washing in a conical vessel."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 90, Issue 6, November-December 1984, pages 353 - 354.

It seems a bit of a nonsense to me to insist that wheat beers can only be fermented by top-fermenting yeast but to allow secondary conditioning with a bottom-fermenting yeast. Where's the logic in that? If a Lager yeast is good enough for secondary fermentation why not for primary fermentation?

The harder I look at the Reinheitsgebot, the less sense any of it makes. Some things - like Lager yeast for bottle-conditioning - seem to be allowed just for the convenience of the brewer. And the stuff about sugar just a clumsy compromise to fit in with North German brewing practices.

"3.2. Export-Beers
In the North German Beer Tax Area, great quantities of light 'Exportbeer' were produced even prior to 1914. For these beers, which had to be kept apart from the domestic production, the use of maize, rice or sugar was permitted. This was a protective measure, to help the German export industry to meet the foreign customers' quality expectations and to attain a better shelf life. As stabilizer, tannin was used; its application had to be declared and controlled. The same referred to the use of ascorbic acid after 1948. The restriction on these raw materials and additives was that they may not exceed the amounts permitted by the regulations of the other countries. These dispensations had never been valid in Bavaria, Badenia and Württemberg. These countries had to brew their export beers according to the Purity Law. After 1948 the more liberal handling for the export beers was maintained, but the control measures achieved by the excise officers had been so tight and strong, that almost a brewery within a brewery was established. Thus, with the exception of some big export brewers the great majority of the others stopped the production of'Export-Beers'. This was favoured by the introduction of adsorbents for beer stabilisation like bentonite, but especially silica gel and PVPP. The use of tannin was dispensable."
Journal of the Institute of Brewing, Volume 90, Issue 6, November-December 1984, page 354.

The North German Beer Tax Area is, of course, the Brausteuergebied. An area that covered most of the German Empire, with the exception of Bavaria, Baden, Württemberg, Alsace, Lorraine and Luxemburg. It had rather more liberal rules than the South up until 1906, when the Reinheitsgebot was applied to the whole of the Empire. So it's a little misleading to say that they were producing beers for export that contained maize or rice before 1914, because before 1906 such beers were also brewed for the domestic market. Rice beer was particularly popular.

Interesting that the reason they allowed adjuncts in export beer was so they could compete with foreign brewers. That's not very principled, is it? And I thought that was what the rules were all about, the principle of purity, not just commercial expediency. The foreigners like beer filled with crap? Let's brew it for them, then.

I'd love to know whether Beck's was brewed to the Reinheitsgebot. For a while - 1921 to 1949 - it wasn't sold at all in Germany and was a pure export beer. After Haake and Beck merged in 1921, I wonder if they used the Beck brewery just for brewing export beer? Presumably that would have masde it easier to comply with the rules if they were using adjuncts.